Champions - Boys' Basketball


CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONS
YR SCHOOL   YR SCHOOL
1933 Bismarck   1981 Mandan
1934 Minot   1982 Jamestown
1935 Grafton   1983 West Fargo
1936 Minot   1984 Bismarck Century
1937 Minot   1985 Fargo North
1938 Fargo   1986 Fargo South
1939 Jamestown   1987 Jamestown
1940 Mandan   1988 Minot
1941 Wahpeton   1989 Fargo South
1942 Fargo   1990 Minot
1943 Fargo   1991 West Fargo
1944 Wahpeton   1992 West Fargo
1945 Valley City   1993 Jamestown
1946 Grand Forks   1994 Bismarck
1947 Grand Forks   1995 Minot
1948 Williston   1996 Grand Forks Central
1949 Minot   1997 Fargo Shanley
1950 Minot   1998 Fargo Shanley
1951 Bismarck St. Mary's   1999 Minot
1952 Grand Forks   2000 Bismarck
1953 Bismarck   2001 Bismarck
1954 Wahpeton   2002 Fargo North
1955 Minot   2003 Dickinson
1956 Grand Forks   2004 Bismarck St. Mary's
1957 Bismarck   2005 Bismarck
1958 Bismarck   2006 Fargo North
1959 Bismarck   2007 Dickinson
1960 Valley City   2008 Bismarck
1961 Minot   2009 Mandan
1962 Rugby   2010 Bismarck
1963 Williston   2011 Century
1964 Grafton   2012 GF Red River
1965 Minot   2013 Shanley
1966 Mandan   2014 Fargo Davies
1967 Mandan      
1968 Williston      
1969 Grand Forks Red River      
1970 Grand Forks Central      
1971 Minot      
1972 Bismarck St. Mary's      
1973 Fort Yates      
1974 Grand Forks Central      
1975 Williston      
1976 Jamestown      
1977 Fargo North      
1978 Jamestown      
1979 Wahpeton      
1980 Minot      
         

 

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONS

YR SCHOOL   YR SCHOOL
1933 Fairmount   1981 Hillsboro
1934 Grafton   1982 Divide County (Crosby)
1935 Aneta   1983 Hettinger
1936 Grafton   1984 Linton
1937 Lakota   1985 Linton
1938 Minot St. Leo's   1986 Newburg
1939 Minot St. Leo's   1987 Mayville-Portland
1940 Rugby   1988 Edinburg
1941 Rugby   1989 Bisbee-Egeland
1942 Elbowoods   1990 Edgeley
1943 Minot St. Leo's   1991 Watford City
1944 Mayville   1992 Munich
1945 Ellendale   1993 Central Valley (Buxton)
1946 Mayville   1994 Minot Bishop Ryan
1947 Minot Model   1995 Carrington
1948 Minot Model   1996 Mayville-Portland CG
1949 Lisbon   1997 Mayville-Portland CG
1950 Minot Model   1998 SRCGS, Fort Yates
1951 Lisbon   1999 Leeds
1952 Minot Model   2000 Fargo Oak Grove
1953 Minot Model   2001 North Border
1954 Leeds   2002 May-Port CG
1955 Casselton   2003 May-Port CG
1956 Fort Yates   2004 Dickinson Trinity
1957 Hettinger   2005 New Rockford/Sheyenne
1958 Kulm   2006 Dickinson Trinity
1959 Bottineau   2007 Parshall
1960 Rolla   2008 Grafton
1961 Mott   2009 Linton
1962 Mott   2010 Carrington
1963 Kenmare   2011 North Star
1964 Fort Yates   2012 Beulah
1965 Kenmare   2013 Milnor
1966 Kenmare   2014 Oak Grove
1967 Ellendale      
1968 Casselton      
1969 Fargo Oak Grove      
1970 New England St. Mary's      
1971 Wyndmere      
1972 Mayville-Portland      
1973 Hillsboro      
1974 Hillsboro      
1975 Parshall      
1976 LaMoure   '  
1977 Hillsboro      
1978 Larimore      
1979 Sargent Central (Forman)    

 

1980 New Town      
STATE CHAMPIONS CLASS C BOYS BASKETBALL       
1963    Mapleton
1962    Makoti
1961    Arnegard
1960    Crary
1959    Plaza
1958    Alsen
1957    Alsen
1956    Willow City
1955    Osnabrock
1954    Westhope
1953    Willow City
1952    Butte
1951    Wildrose
1950    Columbus
1949    Alexander
1948    Carpio
   
     
BOYS' STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS - HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE (ONE CLASS)    BOYS' STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS - CONSOLIDATED LEAGUE
1932    Fargo
1931    Fargo
1930    Bismarck
1929    Valley City
1928    Grand Forks
1927    Grand Forks
1926    Fargo
1925    Devils Lake
1924    Fargo
1923    Fargo
1922    Fargo
1921    Valley City
1920    Valley City
1919    Petersburg
1918    Valley City
1917    Michigan
1916    Minot
1915    Tower City
1914    Fargo
 

1950    Hope
1949    Churchs Ferry
1948    Noltimier
1947    Arthur
1946    Sharon
1945    Fingal
1944    West Fargo
1943    Arthur
1942    Luverne
1941    Sharon
1940    Eldridge
1939    Munich
1938    Grand Prairie
1937    Tokio
1936    Eldridge
1935    Grand Prairie
1934    Grandin
1933    Lankin
1932    Munich
1931    Lankin
1930    Lankin
1929    Lankin
1928    Lankin
1927    Deering
1926    Leonard
1925    Baldwin
1924    Oberon
1923    Hazen
1922    Hebron

.

 

Updated 03/17/2014