Champions - Girls' Basketball


GIRLS BASKETBALL - STATE CHAMPIONS
         
YR SCHOOL      
1951 Wheatland 43 - Rock Lake 22      (First year league subsidized)
1952 Wheatland 19 - Bowdon 18      
1953 Newburg 44 - Dickey 41      
1954 Fullerton 53 - Newburg 48      
1955 Gardner 54 - Dickey 42      
1956 Gardner 56 - Center 29      
1957 Fairdale 50 - Clyde 31      
1958 Gardner 47 - Fairdale 45      
1959 Forbes 41 - Courtenay 26      
1960 North Central 34 - Gardner 32      
         
  CLASS A     CLASS B
YR SCHOOL   YR SCHOOL
1974 Jamestown 34 - Williston 30   1974 Hankinson 51 - McHenry 43
1975 Williston 47 - Jamestown 35   1975 Mayville-Portland 52 -  Granville 41
1976 Williston 43 - Bismarck 35   1976 Rock Lake 52 - New Town 37
1977 Williston 47 - Bismarck 40   1977 Divide County (Crosby) 54 - Lakota 46
1978 Minot 36 - Bottineau 29   1978 Munich 58 - Cooperstown 29
1979 Fargo North 50 - Fargo Shanley 48   1979 Hope 52 - Munich 48
1980 Fargo Shanley 53 - Minot 48   1980 Hope 43 - Edmore 42
1981 Devils Lake 51 - Minot 48   1981 Rolla 48 - Divide County (Crosby) 40
1982 Fargo Shanley 48 - Valley City 35   1982 Lidgerwood 53 - Larimore 45
1983 Fargo Shanley 49 - Bismarck 37   1983 Washburn 63 - Esmond 52
1984 Devils Lake 64 - Wahpeton 50   1984 Hillsboro 54 - Esmond 46
1985 Fargo South 55 - Bismarck 36   1985 Finley-Sharon 55 - New England St. Mary's 48
1986 Wahpeton 56 - Fargo South 55   1986 New England St. Mary's 51 - Surrey 45
1987 Devils Lake 61 - Bismarck Century 50   1987 Esmond/Maddock 61 - Braddock 53
1988 GF Red River 60 - Fargo North 49   1988 Braddock 60 - Marion/Montpelier 59
1989 Fargo Shanley 66 - TMCHS (Belcourt) 44   1989 Beach 63 - Carrington 51
1990 Bis. Century 53 - Bismarck St. Mary's 51   1990 Beach 82 - Carrington 33
1991 Bismarck 54 - Mandan 46   1991 Washburn 87 - Midkota 53
1992 Fargo South 48 - GF Red River 46   1992 Bowman 59 - Washburn 49
1993 West Fargo 56 - Fargo North 33   1993 Minot Ryan 40 - New Salem 39
1994 Fargo South 41 - West Fargo 34   1994 Hazen 49 - Langdon 40
1995 Mandan 44 - West Fargo 42   1995 Midkota 54 - Washburn 52
1996 Fargo Shanley 58 - Mandan 57   1996 Minto 57 - Richardton-Taylor 36
YR SCHOOL   YR SCHOOL
1997 Fargo Shanley 46 - Mandan 43   1997 Oakes 53 - Hazen 40
1998 West Fargo 39 -  Mandan 38   1998 Velva 68  - Watford City 50
1999 Mandan 55 - Bismarck 43   1999 Bottineau 47 - Langdon 37
2000 Mandan 57 - Minot 42   2000 Starkweather/Munich 60 - Larimore 43
2001 Fargo North 48 - Minot 44   2001 Mohall 55 - Washburn 39
2003 Mandan 48 - Fargo North 39   2003 Larimore 43 - Washburn 24
2004 Mandan 74 - Fargo South 47   2004 Larimore 38 - Linton 37 (OT)
2005 Mandan 48 - Bismarck Century 35   2005 Langdon 48 - MLS (Mohall-Lansford/Sherwood) 41
2006 Mandan 57 - Fargo South 29   2006 Bottineau 44 - Midway/Minto 29
2007 Mandan 58 - Devils Lake 51   2007 Bottineau 58 - New Salem 30
2008 Mandan 68 - Bismarck 56   2008 Bottineau 48 - Bowman County 36
2009 Bismarck 70 - Fargo South 62   2009 Kidder County 45 - Fordville-Lankin/Park River 43
2010 Bismarck Century 60 - Fargo South 50   2010 Beach 66 - Central Cass 57
2011 Fargo North 61 - Shanley 44   2011 Carrington 54 - Central Cass 46
2012 Bismarck Century 63 - West Fargo 60   2012 Grafton 76 - Linton/HMB 54
2013 Bismarck Century 73 - West Fargo 39   2013 Bishop Ryan 54 - Central Cass 50
2014 Shanley 53 - Minot 29   2014 Bishop Ryan 59 - Shiloh Christian 54
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Updated 03/24/2014