2017 NDHSCA All-State Division A Football Team Named


November 21, 2017 7:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The 2017 North Dakota High School Coaches Association (NDHSCA) All-State Division A Football Team has been named. Listed below is the All-State Division A Football Team as voted on by the state’s Division A Football Coaches.

First Team Offense
Jacob Delvo, Sr., QB (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)
Clayton Grueneich, Sr., RB (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)                    
Mikey Morris Sr., RB (Beulah)                                      
Grant Skager, Sr., RB (Hillsboro-Central Valley)                 
Ben Hoggarth, Sr., RB (Fargo Oak Grove)                        
Chase Peebles, Sr., RB (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)       
Lane Hanson, Sr., TE (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)                    
Anfernee Economy, Sr., WR (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)       
Jack Camrud, Sr., OL (Hillsboro-Central Valley)                    
Easton Rindy, Jr., OL (Carrington)                       
Chris Sowitch, Sr., OL (Minot Bishop Ryan)                 
Jacob Kubas, Sr., OL (Dickinson Trinity)                        
Nick Preston, Sr., OL (Hillsboro-Central Valley)                     

First Team Defense
Tyler Bergstrom, Sr., DL (Hillsboro-Central Valley)                    
Hayes Haslekaas, Sr., DL (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)       
Dakotah Aaseth, Jr., DL (Velva)                                          
Dillon Schramm, Sr., DL (Beulah)                                          
Issac Fridrich, Jr., DL (Dickinson Trinity)                        
Connor Tetrault, Sr., LB (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)    
Hayden Lee, Jr., LB (Velva)                                       
Dustin Kasowski, Sr., LB (Maple Valley-Enderlin)                
Kaden Wolsky, Jr., LB (Carrington)                       
Noah Sickler, Sr., DB (Dickinson Trinity)                        
Trent Marquart, Sr., DB (Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn)
Josh Knutson, Sr., DB (Des Lacs-Burlington)               

Second Team
Jacob DeWald, Sr. (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)              
Wyatt Nitschke, Sr. (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)                    
Jared Palluck, Sr. (Kindred)                                            
Drew Page, Jr. (Carrington)                         
Adam Zavalney, Jr. (Park River-Fordville-Lankin)               
Kadyn Jaeger, Sr. (Rugby)                            
Parker Alexander, Sr. (Harvey-Wells County)                        
Ben Bohl, Jr. (Minot Bishop Ryan)                         
Nicholas Effertz, Sr. (Velva)                                             
Colton Bartuska, Sr. (Des Lacs-Burlington)                       
Cole Dukart, Sr. (Killdeer)                                          
Garrett LeMieux, Sr. (Killdeer)                                            
Kaden Kuntz, Jr. (Dickinson Trinity)                         
Mark Hastings, Jr. (Hillsboro-Central Valley)                     
Nathan Peterson, Sr. (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)                       
Phillip Hagen, Jr. (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm)                       
Taydon Butcher, Sr. (Kindred)                                            
Mason Mach, Sr. (Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn) 
Carter Currey, Jr. (Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore)          
Jayden Shipman, Sr. (Carrington)                          
Garret Dove, Sr. (Velva)                                             
Colton Miller, Sr. (Des Lacs-Burlington)                       
Jacob Ruden, Sr. (Des Lacs-Burlington)                          
Thomas Leintz, Sr. (Hazen)                                             
Tyler Erickson, Sr. (Beulah)                                            
Hunter Dassinger, Sr. (Dickinson Trinity)                        

NDHSCA Division A Football Senior Athlete of the Year:
Clayton Grueneich,  Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

NDHSCA Division A Football Coach of the Year:
Josh Krivarchka, Langdon Area/Munich-Edmore

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.