NDHSAA Prep Notebook: Handful of spring activities starting outdoor competition


April 11, 2018 2:45 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – Though snow and cool temps have lingered well into April, the first signs of NDHSAA spring activities getting outdoors are starting to show.

A handful of baseball, softball and girls soccer contests have been played in the state and hopefully warmer weather is on its way.

In girls soccer two contests were played in the West with Mandan defeating Bismarck Legacy 5-0 and Bismarck Century and Bismarck St. Mary’s playing to a 0-0 tie on Tuesday, April 10.

In softball, Bismarck Century is off to a 2-0 start posting a 12-0 win over Bismarck Legacy and a 19-17 win over Bismarck High on April 10. Bismarck High defeated Legacy 13-2 on April 10 to complete the three-team round robin.

April 9 Class B softball scores:

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 9, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 3
Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 11, Stanley 8
Stanley 5, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 3

ND Lions All-Star Basketball Teams Announced

The Rosters for the 2018 ND Lions All-Star Basketball Series have been announced. The annual series features senior standouts in Class A and Class B playing against each other. Games are set for July 9 in Bismarck and July 10 in Fargo. Rosters and games are organized by the state’s boys and girls basketball coaches.

Rosters are listed below:

Class A Boys

  • Joe Pistorius: West Fargo

  • Abdi Sufi: West Fargo

  • Zach Westphal: Sheyenne

  • Kemal Hajric: Sheyenne

  • Jake Kava: Shanley

  • Cam Saville: Shanley

  • Chandler Albertson: Minot

  • Trae Steckler: Mandan

  • Cam Steckler: Mandan

  • Josh Sipes: Bismarck Century

  • Kade Amundson: Bismarck Century

  • Ian Schafer, Bismarck

  • Alternates: Debyn Johnson: Grand Forks Central, Jagger Miller: Devils Lake, Sam O'Keeffe: Fargo South, Austin Wolf: Bismarck Legacy.

Class B Boys

  • Andrew Christianson: Oak Grove

  • Kyler McGillis: St. John

  • Dalton Prouty: St. John

  • Wyatt Hanson: Stanley

  • Garrett Bickett: Carrington

  • Luke Foertsch: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

  • Leyton Lang: Our Redeemer's

  • Anthony Vetter: Bishop Ryan

  • Derek Ferebee: Beulah

  • Isaiah Kludt: Hettinger-Scranton

  • Hart Andes: North Shore-Plaza

  • Jacob Rodin: Kenmare

  • Alternates: Tyler Hegg: Thompson, Dominic Schuster: Midway-Minto, Hunter Sand: Dakota Prairie, Trent Marquart: Glenburn, Kaedyn Hanson: Stanley

Class A Girls

  • Carly Kottsick: Fargo Davies

  • Grace Geffre: Fargo Davies

  • Reagan Linster: Fargo Davies

  • Julia Vetter: Shanley

  • Mary Sem: Fargo North

  • Kierra Freih: Sheyenne

  • Alli McCoy, Minot

  • Courtney Olson, Mandan

  • Whitney Thomas, Bismarck Legacy

  • Mariya Kinnebrew, Bismarck Century

  • Bailee Otterness, Bismarck Century

  • Tonya Dvorak, Bismarck St. Mary's

  • Alternates: Gena Cornelius: Wahpeton, Courtney Lloyd: Valley City, Mackenzie Peterson: Valley City, Brenna Tschetter: Minot, Kaitlyn Wanner: Bismarck St. Mary's.

Class B Girls

  • Anna Holen: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

  • Alexis Bentz: Grant County

  • Taylor Roehl: Grant County

  • Amber Stevahn: Shiloh Christian

  • Sydney Anderson: Killdeer

  • Trae Murray: Killdeer

  • Caitlyn Tveter: New Town

  • Taylor Reilly: Drayton/Valley-Edinburg

  • Jordyn Worley: Langdon/Edmore/Munich

  • Stephanie Miller: North Star

  • Emerson Hoornaert: Carrington

  • Grace Benz: Kidder County

  • Alternates: Danielle Schwanke: Benson County, Avery Sundeen: Watford City, Madison Uhlenkeamp: Rugby, Jadyn Pollert: Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Maggie Fischer: Bowman County, Abby Iverson: Stanley

Do you have a NDHSAA Prep Notebook News Item or a Feature Story tip to share with Media Specialist Tom Mix? Email him with the details at tom.mix@ndhsaa.org

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.