Stanley's Wyatt Hanson wins ND Mr. Basketball


March 17, 2018 11:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

BISMARCK – Stanley senior Wyatt Hanson was named North Dakota’s Mr. Basketball on Saturday, March 17 following the Class B boys basketball state championship game at the Bismarck Event Center.

The North Dakota Mr. Basketball Award is presented and voted on by members of the the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Hanson is committed to play basketball at Minnesota State Moorhead and averaged 21.1 points per game, 6.7 rebounds and 4.6 assists per game for Stanley this season. He was named Region 8 senior player of the year and was also named the North Dakota High School Coaches Association's Senior Athlete of the Year for Class B boys basketball.

Finalists for the 2018 ND Mr. Basketball Award were Hanson, Andrew Christianson (Oak Grove), Kyler McGillis (St. John), Joe Pistorius (West Fargo) and Trae Steckler (Mandan).

Members of the NDAPSSA determine the finalists for the annual award given to the the state’s top senior high school boys basketball player. NDAPSSA membership also votes on the award.

A 5-3-1 points system is used to decide the winner with each NDAPSSA member voting for their top three choices.

NDAPSSA MR. BASKETBALL STORY

Past Mr. Basketball Award Winners:

2017: Aanen Moody, Dickinson
2016: Jason Feather, Four Winds/Minnewaukan
2015: Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby
2014: Tanner Kretchman, Fargo Davies
2013: A.J. Jacobson
2012: Melvin Langstaff, Warwick
2011: Phillip Schanilec, Midway-Minto
2010: Adam Randall, Kidder County
2009: Cameron Malzer, Turtle Lake-Mercer
2008: Austin Dufault, Killdeer
2007: Brian Qvale, Williston
2006: Travis Mertens, Devils Lake
2005: James Hennessy, Williston
2004: Lucas Moormann, Dickinson
2003: Tyler Koenig, Fargo North
2002: Tommy Leikas, Fargo North
2001: Adam Dobmeier, Fargo South
2000: Tyrone Terry, Valley City
1999: Jeff Brandt, Minot
1998: Jeff Boschee, Valley City
1997: Travis Sturdevant, Bismarck Century
1996: Kenny Younger, Minot
1995: Hunter Berg, Grenora
1994: Dustin Undlin, Mohall
1993: Randy Torgrimson, West Fargo
1992: Marty McDonald, Munich
1991: Bart Manson, Minot
1990: Rob Stefonowicz, Divide County
1989: (Co-winners) Chris Gardner, Fargo South; Ben Jacobson (Mayville-Portland)
1988: Scott Guldseth, Edinburg
1987: Bryan Flam, Jamestown
1986: Todd Olson, Cavalier
1985: (Co-winners) Chris Lamoureux, Newburg; Juno Pintar, Fargo North

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.