New Town wins 2017 NDHSAA Class B Cross Country team title


October 28, 2017 6:45 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – Make it six straight NDHSAA Class B boys state cross country team championships for New Town.

The Eagles cruised to another state title on Saturday, October 28 at Bjornson Public Golf Course in Valley City.

Leading the way for New Town was junior Jaiven Hale who won the individual state championship with a time of 16 minutes, 2.19 seconds.

The Eagles scored 29 points with five of its runners placing in the Top 15 – Robert White (2nd), Jalen Chase (4th), Daniel Lebeau (7th) and Ricardo Chase (15th).

Individual Top 20

1. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16:03; 2. Robert White, New Town, 16:19; 3. Isaac Huber, Edgeley / Kulm, 16:23; 4. Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:24; 5. Jacob Hendrickson, Hatton / Northwood / Thompson, 16:41; 6. Colton Anderson, Hillsboro / Central Valley, 16:45; 7. Daniel Lebeau, New Town, 16:50; 8. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 16:52; 9. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro / Central Valley, 16:54; 10. Payton Smith, Carrington, 17:02; 11. Jayden Wheeling, Pembina County North, 17:11; 12. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh Christian, 17:15; 13. Brian Miller, Bowman County, 17:16; 14. Noah Rolfe, Stanley, 17:18; 15. Ricardo Chase, New Town, 17:20; 16. Pierce Cooper, Hatton / Northwood / Thompson, 17:22; 17. Colby Antell, New Town, 17:24; 18. Hunter Denault, Pembina County North, 17:29; 19. Braedon Gumke, Watford City, 17:30; 20. Kadin Neppl, Rugby, 17:32

Team Results

1. New Town (29); 2. Hillsboro / Central Valley (123); 3. Hatton / Northwood / Thompson (159); 4. Rugby (174); 5. Bowman County (211); 6. Beulah / Hazen (266); 7. Central Cass (285); 8. Pembina County North (288); 9. Southern McLean (360); 10. Carrington (397); 11. Kindred (408); 12. Four Winds / Minnewaukan (409); 13. Griggs County Central (426); 14. Langdon Area / Edmore / Munich (442); 15. Lisbon (460); 16. White Shield (497); 17. Edgeley / Kulm (551); 18. Killdeer (563); 19. Grafton (584); 20. Watford City (586); 21. May-Port CG (621); 22. Ellendale (627); 23. Shiloh Christian (640); 24. Surrey (647); 25. Stanley (665); 26. Burke Central / Kenmare (734); 27. Max / Garrison / South Prairie (880); 28. Solen (913); 29. Medina / Pingree-Buchanan (979); 30. Trenton (985); 31. Sargent Central / Lidgerwood (1023); 32. Northern Cass (1031); 33. Velva (1089); 34. Warwick (1107); 35. Parshall (1109); 36. Richland (1110); 37. Bishop Ryan (1160); 38. Williston Trinity Christian (1212); 39. LaMoure / Litchville-Marion (1252); 40. Hettinger / Scranton (1269); 41. New Rockford-Sheyenne (1285); 42. Central McLean (1300); 43. Larimore (1386); 44. Standing Rock (1403); 45. Harvey / Wells County (1414)

2017 NDHSAA State Cross Country Meet Results

B Girls

B Girls - Live & Searchable

B Boys 

B Boys - Live & Searchable

A Girls

A Girls - Live & Searchable

A Boys

A Boys - Live & Searchable

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.