2017 NDHSAA State Student Congress Results


November 7, 2017 4:00 pm

The 55th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 2-3.

Team Totals

1st – Richardton-Taylor 168; 2nd – Fargo Davies 137;   3rd – Fargo South 113; 4th – West Fargo 104; 5th – Fargo North 100.

Elected by peers as the 2017 Student Congress Coach of the Year was Clover Ellingson of Fargo North.

2017 Presiding Officers

Senate – Isaac Spanjer, Fargo North

House I – Sanggu Lee, Fargo Davies

House II – Josie Wicks, Richardton-Taylor

House III – Shelby Floberg, Richardton-Taylor

House IV – Abril   Arce, West Fargo Sheyenne

House V – Eden Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

House VI – Robert Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

SENATE

1st – Nidhi Mahale, Fargo Davies; 1st – Raeef Rahman, West Fargo; 3rd – Raini Endicott, Fargo South; 4th – Cole Carazzo, Richardton-Taylor; 5th – Gurturan  Johal, Shanley/Oak Grove; 6th – Kyler Smith, Dickinson; 6th – Jeremy Parker (Kilgore), Dickinson; 6th – Rylee Lindemann, Fargo Davies;

6th – Page Schoer, Fargo Davies; 6th – Hunter Cowdrey, West Fargo; 6th – Preeti   Chemiti, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6th – Crystal Deng, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE I

1st – Hillary Moberg, Dickinson; 1st - Sofia Flores, Fargo North; 3rd – Paige Thorgerson, Dickinson; 4th – Madison Barndt, Dickinson; 4th – Saige Thurlow, Fargo Davies; 4th – Aicha Doume, Fargo South; 7th – Dyuti Dawn, Fargo Davies; 7th – Kellee Martin, Richardton-Taylor.

HOUSE II

1st – Saipriya Potluri, West Fargo; 2nd – Juliet Sampson, Fargo Davies; 3rd – Lydia Kennelly, Fargo North; 4th – Ishika Gupta, Fargo Davies; 4th – Rebecca Axtmann, Richardton-Taylor; 6th – Erica Flores, Fargo North; 7th – Brandon Leao, Grand Forks Red River; 8th – Monisha Terry, Valley City; 8th – Esofi Nunyi, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE III

1st – Forrest Weintraub, Fargo Davies; 2nd – Kathryn Brevik, Belfield; 2nd – Joshua Gronneberg, Fargo Davies; 4th – Aryaman Sharma, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th – Haiden Pederson, Bismarck Legacy;  6th – Laila Kantarevic, Fargo South; 6th – Seth  Benson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 8th – Rebecca Burckhard, Bismarck St. Mary's; 8th – Makayla Nehlich, Valley City.

House IV

1st – Joshua  Ward, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd – Elle Goetz, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd – Maizie Richard, Dickinson; 4th – Reece Biel, Richardton-Taylor; 5th – Olivia Bahl Fargo South; 6th – Owen Anderson, Fargo South; 7th – Olivia Thomas, Fargo Davies; 8th – Jaideep Thiruthani, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE V

1st – Victoria Smith, West Fargo; 2nd – Claire Bailly, Shanley/Oak Grove; 3rd – Gabrielle McGarvey, Fargo South;  3rd  – Lillian Kiefert, Valley City;  5th  – Truman Hamburger, Richardton-Taylor; 5th – Luke Young, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Madalynn Redig, Belfield; 7th – Cassidy Hughes, Dickinson.

HOUSE VI

1st – Britton Paulson, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd – Taranatee Khan, Fargo South; 3rd – Sanjay Rajamohan, Fargo North; 4th – Xuan Le, Fargo South; 4th – Aurora Ziniel, Valley City; 6th – Caroline  Moe, Dickinson; 6th – Isaac Mayo, West Fargo Sheyenne; 8th – Keona Munowenyu, Valley City.