The 2019 NDHSAA State Class A Plays were held April 1-2 at North Dakota State University. Anthony McIntyre, Jamestown HS, and Hardy Koenig, NDSU, served as managers.
Fourteen schools participated in the 2019 event including: Bismarck Century, Bismarck High, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary’s, Devils Lake, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Watford City, West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, and Williston.
Bismarck Century was named 2019 Champion; West Fargo-second, West Fargo Sheyenne -third, and Dickinson-fourth.
In addition to the group performances, students had the opportunity to participate in individual events. First and second place winners in the individual events include:
Solo Musical
1st-Jett Swanson-Minot
2nd-Andrea Peterson-West Fargo
Duet Musical
1st-Ian Olson and Amine Berriche-West Fargo Sheyenne
2nd-Drake Aasen & Ryan Schlepp-West Fargo
Solo Monologue
1st-MaTia Martin-West Fargo
2nd-Bethany Shipley-Devils Lake
Duet Acting
1st-Mikayla Hjelden & Amber Anderson-West Fargo
2nd-Jasmine Erbes & Emma Woodward-West Fargo Sheyenne
Group Musical
1st-West Fargo Sheyenne
2nd-West Fargo
Costume Design
1st-Christian Jansma-Dickinson
2nd-Hannah Reed-Bismarck High
Scene Design
1st-Amanda Marx-Minot
2nd-Sarah Bruschwein-Bismarck Legacy
SUPERIOR ACTING AWARDS
Hillary Moberg - Dickinson
Kyler Smith - Dickinson
Alivia Hoke - Jamestown
Ian Weis - Jamestown
Rebecca Burckhard – Bismarck St. Mary's
John Goettle – Bismarck St. Mary's
Drake Aasen - West Fargo
MaTia Martin - West Fargo
Irin Romich - Minot
Isabella Andrews - Minot
Kaleb Klein - Bismarck High
Callie Stonecipher - Bismarck High
Emily Eback - Devils Lake
Devyn Halvorson - Devils Lake
Ambrosia Boehm - Mandan
Sonora Mallum - Mandan
Justin Hogan - West Fargo Sheyenne
Samuel Konah - West Fargo Sheyenne
Molly Rickert - Bismarck Legacy
Maddie Shafer - Bismarck Legacy
Jordan Housel - Watford City
Haleigh Hanhart - Watford City
Liv Carmichael - Willston
Andrew Tong - Williston
Madison Hope - Bismarck Century
Allison Kaiser - Bismarck Century