Wrestling
Velva
Team Staff
First
Last
Position
Chad Barstad Coach
Roster
First
Last
Grade
Position
Cooper Kinden 10 145
152
Nicholas Hodges 10 285
Timothy Scott 12 220
195
Colin Dean 9 106
Shayden Schiele 9 106
113
Elizabeth Massine 10 106
113
Gunnar Mogen 10 113
120
Lucas Siebuhr 7 120
126
Braetyn Yanish 12 126
132
Triton Kaercher 9 120
126
Kelson Mascol 7 120
126
Bransyn Yanish 10 138
145
Collin Espeseth 8 145
152
Isaac Lorenz 11 145
152
Michael Thomas 11 152
160
Brayden Selzler 8 160
170
Bryce Selzler 10 170
182
Bradley Lawson 12 170
182
Wyatt Hanson 10 182
195
Dillon Froshaug 10 182
195
Gabriel Lakoduk 8 220
285
Jerimiah Jespersen 10 220
285
Kutter Blumhagen 12 220
285
Schedule
Date
H/A
Opponent
Result
Nov 16 3:00pm - Nov 17 7:00pm Away Minot Early Bird
Venue: Minot High School
Nov 28 7:00pm Home MonDak
Venue: Velva High School
Nov 30 3:00pm - Dec 1 7:00pm Away Velva Tournament
Venue: Velva High School
Dec 6 7:00pm Home Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
Venue: Velva High School
Dec 7 1:00pm - Dec 7 7:00pm Away Kenmare Invitational
Venue: Kenmare High School
Dec 8 9:00am - Dec 8 5:00pm Away Carrington Tournament
Venue: Carrington High School
Dec 8 10:00am - Dec 8 7:00pm Away Carrington Individual Tournament
Venue: Carrington High School
Dec 14 3:00pm - Dec 15 7:00pm Away Linton Holiday Tournament
Venue: Linton High School
Dec 18 7:00pm Home Northern Lights
Venue: Velva High School
Dec 20 5:00pm Away Stanley High School
Venue: Stanley High School
Jan 4 5:00pm - Jan 5 7:00pm Away Central Cass Letterman's Tournament
Venue: Central Cass High School
Jan 10 5:00pm - Jan 10 9:00pm Away Harvey Quad
Venue: Harvey High School
Jan 10 5:00pm Away Harvey/Wells County
Venue: Harvey High School
Jan 11 3:00pm - Jan 12 3:00pm Away Rugby Booster
Venue: Rugby High School
Jan 17 7:00pm Away Bishop Ryan Lions
Venue: Bishop Ryan High School
Jan 22 5:00pm - Jan 22 9:00pm Home Velva Triangular
Venue: Velva High School
Jan 25 5:00pm - Jan 26 7:00pm Away East-West Tournament
Venue: New Salem/Almont HS
Feb 9 8:00am - Feb 9 7:00pm Away 2019 NDHSAA Class B, Region 4 Individual Wrestling Tournament
Venue: Hettinger High School
Feb 9 8:00am - Feb 9 7:00pm Away 2019 NDHSAA Class B, Region 1 Individual Wrestling Tournament
Venue: Linton High School
Feb 9 8:00am - Feb 9 7:00pm Away 2019 NDHSAA Class B, Region 3 Individual Wrestling Tournament
Venue: Rugby High School
Feb 9 8:00am - Feb 9 7:00pm Away 2019 NDHSAA Class B, Region 2 Individual Wrestling Tournament
Venue: Larimore High School
Feb 14 1:30pm - Feb 15 9:00pm Away 2019 NDHSAA Class B Team Dual Wrestling State Tournament
Venue: Fargodome