Debate Tournament Information


The 101st Annual North Dakota High School Activities Association Debate Tournament will be held at Shanley High School on Friday and Saturday, February 7-8, 2014 with Gayle Hyde, manager.

*New 2012-13* Registration is open until 11:59 pm CDT of the date listed below.  For example, if your registration deadline is March 21, you have up to 11:59 pm CDT of March 21 to complete your registration.  Once 12:00 am CDT of March 22 occurs, registration will close. 

DEBATE - State February 7, 8, 2014 Fargo  Gayle Hyde hydeg@fargo.k12.nd.us 

Click HERE for State Debate Program

The state tournament registration is due through the NDHSAA online system on Friday, January 24, 2014 by 11:59 P.M. CDT. Email should be directed to Brian.Bubach@sendit.nodak.edu and hydeg@fargo.k12.nd.us.
 
The NFL January Public Forum resolution will be used at the ND State Debate Tournament. Resolved: Development assistance should be prioritized over military aid in the Sahel region of Africa.
 
Please note Shanley will be in session through 3:30 p.m. so teams should enter through the Main Entrance and proceed directly to the Commons Area. Please do not arrive before 2:15 p.m. Students will be allowed to wait in the commons area while the coaches meet in Room 208. The coaches’ meeting must recess at 3:00 p.m. so the general meeting may start on time.
 
The following is the 2-day tournament schedule:
Friday, February 7

    10:00 a.m.    Final Deadline for Substitutions/Drops
    Noon    Scheduling Committee meets in Library
    2:20 p.m.    Coaches’ Meeting in Room 208
    3:10 p.m.    General Meeting for Students and release of schedule for Round I in the Theatre          
        Judges meeting in the Faculty Lounge
    3:45 p.m.      Round I Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    4:30 p.m.       Round I Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    5:15 p.m.       Round II Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    6:00 p.m.    Round II Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    6:45 p.m.    Round III Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    7:30 p.m.    Round III Division I and II LD; Division III PF
 
Saturday, February 8
    7:45 a.m.    Schedule Released
    8:15 a.m.    Round IV Division I and II LD; Division III PF
    9:00 a.m.     Round IV Division I and II PF; Division III LD
    10:00 a.m.    Elimination Rounds begin
    10:00 a.m    Quarterfinals of Division II LD and Division III PF
    11:00 a.m.    Quarterfinals of Division I LD and Division III LD
    12:00 p.m    Semifinals of Division III PF; Quarterfinals Division I PF and Division II PF
    1:00 p.m    Semifinals of Division I LD, Division II LD, Div. III LD, and Division II PF
                  Finals Division III PF
    2:15 p.m.    Semifinals Division I PF, Finals Division II LD, Division III LD, and Division II PF
    3:15 p.m.    Finals Division I LD and Division I PF
    
Approximately 4:30 p.m. Awards in the Theatre.

Previous Champions

Click HERE for previous Debate Champions

Updated 01/30/2014