Girls Softball Tournament Information

Class A Region Softball Tournament Brackets as received:

Class A East Region  -  Class A West Region

The 2017 State Division A Softball Tournament will be held in Mandan with Mark Wiest, Mandan Public Schools Athletic Director as manager.

Coaches Information Appears on links below:
Informational Letter  -  School Information - Name Tag

Tournament games will begin Thursday with the first game at 11:00 am and the second game 35 minutes after previous game. The third game begins at approximately 4:00 pm with the fourth game following 35 minutes afterwards.

The “home team” or nearest team to the tournament site will play the last game of the state tournament’s first round. If there are multiple teams from the tournament site, the highest seed will be the “home team”. The pairings will remain the same, but game times will be adjusted.

2007 8th Ave. SE, Mandan, ND 58554

Thursday June 1:
Game 1 – 11:00 am - #1 East vs #4 West
Game 2 – 35 min after - #2 West vs #3 East
Game 3 – 4:00 - #1 West vs #4 East
Game 4 – 35 min after - #2 East vs #3 West

Friday June 2:
Game 5 – 11:00 – Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2
Game 6 – 35 min after – Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4
Game 7 – 4:00 – Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
Game 8 – 35 min after – Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4

Saturday June 3:
Game 9 (5th Place) – 10:00 am – Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6
Game 10 (3rd Place) – 35 min after – Loser Game 7 vs Loser Game 8
Game 11 (1st Place) – 3:00 pm – Winner Game 7 vs Winner Game 8

Admission:
Adult                                                                Student
Tournament      Daily                                Tournament        Daily
$32.00          $12.00                                     $15.00            $6.00

Class B Region Softball Tournament Brackets as received:

Class B East Region - Class B West Region

The 2017 State Division B Softball Tournament will be held in Jamestown with Jim Roaldson, Jamestown Public Schools Athletic Director as manager.

Tournament games will begin Thursday with the first game at 11:00 am and the second game 35 minutes after previous game. The third game begins at approximately 4:00 pm with the fourth game following 35 minutes afterwards. 

Lyle “Trapper” Lawrence Field – 5th Ave and 15th St SE

Thursday June 1:
Game 1 – 11:00 am - #1 East vs #4 West
Game 2 – 35 min after - #2 West vs #3 East
Game 3 – 4:00 - #1 West vs #4 East
Game 4 – 35 min after - #2 East vs #3 West

Friday June 2:
Game 5 – 11:00 – Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2
Game 6 – 35 min after – Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4
Game 7 – 4:00 – Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
Game 8 – 35 min after – Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4

Saturday June 3:
Game 9 (7th Place) – 10:00 am – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6
Game 10 (5th Place) – 35 min after – Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6
Game 11 (3rd Place) – 3:00 – Loser Game 7 vs Loser Game 8
Game 12 (1st Place) – 35 min after – Winner Game 7 vs Winner Game 8

Admission:
Adult                                                                Student
Tournament      Daily                             Tournament        Daily
$32.00          $12.00                                   $15.00            $6.00

Previous Champions

Click HERE for Past Champions

 

 

 

Updated 05/19/2017