Boys' Track and Field Tournament Information


Class A & B Boys’ & Girls' Track State Meets – May 23-24, 2014

The NDHSAA sponsored State Track & Field Meet will be held May 23-24 , 2014 at the Bismarck Community Bowl located at 1701 Canary Avenue.  Jim Haussler, Athletic Director for Bismarck Public Schools, will be serving as meet manager. 

The two-day event will begin Friday, May 23, at 9:30 a.m. with the Parade of Athletes.  Competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  On Saturday, the meet will begin with field events at 9:00 a.m.

Heat & Lane Assignments: Updated 5/21/14 9:30 am

Class A Boys'  -  Class A Girls' Class B Boys'  -  Class B Girls'

GIrls' State Track Performance List  -  Boys' State Performance List

Updated Results as meet continues

Informational Letter Track Housing at BSC  -  Sports Medicine Letter  -  NDHSAA Concussion Management  -  Transfer of Care Form

Regions - A      
East May 17, 2014 Grand Forks Mark Rerick
West May 17, 2014 Bismarck Jim Haussler
       
Region - B      
   Southeast May 17, 2014 Valley City Dave Bass
   Northeast May 17, 2014 Larimore Patti Aanenson
   South Central May 17, 2014 Bismarck Jim Haussler
   North Central May 17, 2014 Rugby Scott Grochow
   Southwest May 17, 2014 Dickinson Trinity Andrew DesRosier
   Northwest May 17, 2014 Minot High Lyall Krueger
State A & B May 23, 24, 2014 Bismarck Jim Haussler

2014 NDHSAA STATE TRACK MEET SCHEDULE

FRIDAY    
9:30 A.M. PARADE OF ATHLETES  
10:30 A.M. 300 Meter Hurdles – Prelims  
11:15 A.M. 4 x 200  Meter Relay – Prelims  
12:15 P.M. 1600 Meter Run – Final  
1:15 P.M. 100 Meter Dash – Prelims  
2:00 P.M. 400 Meter Dash – Prelims  
2:45 P.M. High Hurdles – Prelims  
3:30 P.M. 200 Meter Dash – Prelims  
4:15 P.M. Class A  4 X 800 Meter Relay – Final  
4:50 P.M. 4 x 100 Meter Relay – Prelims  
5:30 P.M. Class B  4 X  800 Meter Relay – Final  
     
SATURDAY  ALL FINALS  
8:45 A.M. National Anthem  
11:00 A.M. 300 Meter Hurdles  
11:30 A.M. 4 x 200 Meter Relay  
12:00 NOON 3200 Meter Run  
1:00 P.M. 100 Meter Dash  
1:30 P.M. 400 Meter Dash  
2:00 P.M. High Hurdles  
2:30 P.M. 200 Meter Dash  
3:00 P.M. 800 Meter Run  
3:30 P.M. 4 x 100  Meter Relay  
4:00 P.M. 4 X 400  Meter Relay  
NOTE:  Events to be run in this order:   B BOYS, A BOYS, B GIRLS, A GIRLS
     
FIELD EVENTS    
FRIDAY  SATURDAY SATURDAY
10:30 A.M. 8:45 A.M. – National Anthem 3:00 P.M.
Shot Put - B Girls   Triple Jump - A Girls
Javelin - A Girls 9:00 A.M. Discus - B Boys
Triple Jump - B Boys Long Jump - B Girls High Jump - A Boys
Pole Vault  - A Boys Discus - A Girls  
     
12:30 P.M.     10:00 AM  
Shot Put - A Boys Pole Vault - B Boys  
Javelin - B Girls    
Long Jump - A Girls 11:00 A.M.  
High Jump - B Boys Triple Jump - A Boys  
  Discus - B Girls  
2:30 P.M.  High Jump - A Girls  
Shot Put - B Boys    
Javelin - A Boys 1:00 P.M.  
Triple Jump - B Girls Long Jump - B Boys  
Pole Vault - A Girls Discus - A Boys  
     
4:30 P.M. 2:00 PM  
Shot Put - A Girls Pole Vault - B Girls  
Javelin - B Boys    
Long Jump - A Boys    
High Jump - B Girls    
    1/27/14

Previous Champions

Click here for previous Boys' State Track and Field Champions

NDHSAA State Track & Field State Records

NDHSAA State Track & Field Overall Records

Track & Field Results

2013    
  A Boys Results B Boys Results 
 2012    
  A Boys' Results B Boys' Results 
 2011    
  A Team Results A Individual Results
  B Team Results B Individual Results
 2010    
  A Team Results A Individual Results
  B Team Results B Individual Results
 2009    
  A & B Team Results  
  A Individual Results  B Individual Results
 2008    
  Class A Team Results Class A Individual Results
  Class B Team Results Class B Individual Results
 2007    
  Class A Team Results Class A Individual Results
  Class B Team Results

Class B Individual Results

Updated 05/21/2014