Girls Track and Field Tournament Information


Class A & B Boys’ & Girls' Track State Meets – May 27-28, 2016

The NDHSAA sponsored State Track & Field Meet will be held May 27-28, 2016 at the Bismarck Community Bowl located at 1701 Canary Avenue.  Dave Zittleman, Athletic Director for Bismarck Public Schools, will be serving as meet manager. 

Click the Links Below for State Track & Field Meet Performance Lists
Boys Class A  -  Boys Class B  -  Girls Class A  -  Girls Class B

 

Click the Links Below for Important State Track & Field Information

2016 State Track Information Letter State Track Meet Sports Medicine Information
2016 State Track & Field Schedule NDHSAA Concussion Policy
2016 State Track Housing at BSC Transfer of Care
BSC Housing Reservation Form 2016 State Track Hotel Information
FCA Huddle Invite  

Coaches:  CLICK HERE for the State Qualifying Reporting Site to register participants for the 2016 State Track & Field Meet.

2016 NDHSAA STATE TRACK MEET SCHEDULE        
FRIDAY        
9:30 AM    PARADE OF ATHLETES    
10:30 AM    300 Meter Hurdles – Prelims    
11:15 AM    4 x 200  Meter Relay – Prelims    
12:15 PM    1600 Meter Run – Final    
1:15 PM    100 Meter Dash – Prelims    
2:00 PM    400 Meter Dash – Prelims    
2:45 PM    High Hurdles – Prelims    
3:30 PM    200 Meter Dash – Prelims    
4:15 PM    Class A  4 x 800 Meter Relay – Final    
4:50 PM    4 x 100 Meter Relay – Prelims    
5:30 PM    Class B  4 x 800 Meter Relay – Final    
SATURDAY  - ALL FINALS    
8:45 AM    National Anthem    
11:00 AM    300 Meter Hurdles    
11:30 AM    4 x 200 Meter Relay    
12  NOON    3200 Meter Run    
1:00 PM    100 Meter Dash    
1:30 PM    400 Meter Dash    
2:00 PM    High Hurdles    
2:30 PM    200 Meter Dash    
3:00 PM    800 Meter Run    
3:30 PM    4 x 100  Meter Relay    
4:00 PM    4 x 400  Meter Relay    
FIELD EVENTS  - NOTE:  Events to be run in this order: A BOYS, B BOYS, A GIRLS, B GIRLS
FRIDAY
10:30 AM
    Shot Put - B Boys
    Javelin - A Boys
    Triple Jump - B Girls
    Pole Vault - A Girls
12:30 PM   
    Shot Put - A Girls
    Javelin - B Boys
    Long Jump - A Boys
    High Jump - B Girls
2:30 PM
    Shot Put - B Girls
    Javelin - A Girls
    Triple Jump - B Boys
    Pole Vault - A Boys
FRIDAY
4:30 PM
    Shot Put - A Boys
    Javelin - B Girls
    Long Jump - A Girls
    High Jump - B Boys

SATURDAY
8:45 AM – National Anthem
9:00 AM
    Long Jump - B Boys
    Discus - A Boys
10:00 AM
    Pole Vault - B Girls
11:00 AM
    Triple Jump - A Girls
    Discus - B Boys
    High Jump - A Boys
1:00 PM
    Long Jump - B Girls
    Discus - A Girls
2:00 PM
    Pole Vault - B Boys
3:00 PM
    Triple Jump - A Boys
    Discus - B Girls
    High Jump - A Girls

Class A        
East May 20 or 21, 2016 West Fargo Jay DeCann jdecann@west-fargo.k12.nd.us
West May 20 or 21, 2016 Dickinson Guy Fridley gfridley@dpsnd.org
Class B        
Northwest May 20 or 21, 2016 Minot Lyall Krueger Lyall.Krueger@k12.nd.us
North Central May 20 or 21, 2016 Rugby Scott Grochow Scott.Grochow@k12.nd.us
Northeast May 20 or 21, 2016 Larimore Patti Aanenson Patti.Aanenson@k12.nd.us
Southwest May 20 or 21, 2016 Dickinson BAC Gregg Grinsteinner Gregg.Grinsteinner@k12.nd.us
South Central May 20 or 21, 2016 Bismarck Dave Zittleman dave_zittleman@bismarckschools.org
Southeast May 20 or 21, 2016 Kindred Perry Piatz perry.piatz@k12.nd.us
State A & B May 27, 28, 2016 Bismarck Dave Zittleman dave_zittleman@bismarckschools.org

Previous Girls' State Track and Field Champions

Click HERE for previous Girls' State Track and Field Champions

NDHSAA State Track & Field State Records

NDHSAA State Track & Field Overall Records

Girls' Track & Field Results

2015    
  A Results B Results
2014    
  A Results B Results
2013     
  A Team Results B Team Results
2012     
   A Team Results B Team Results
2011      
   A Team Results A Individual Results
   B Team Results B Individual Results
 2010    
  A Team Results A Individual Results
  B Team Results B Individual Results
 2009    
  A & B Team Results   
  A Individual Results Class B Individual Results
 2008 Class A Team Results Class B Team Results
  Class A Individual Results Class B Individual Results
 2007    
   Class A Team Results
Class B Team Results
   Class A Individual Results Class B Individual Results

 

Updated 05/23/2016