Wrestling Tournament Information


The State Wrestling Tournament will be held on February 13, 14, 15, 2014 in Bismarck, Jim Haussler, Manager.

WRESTLING - Click the links below for information, brackets and results as each tournament proceeds
Regions - A         
   East Region February 8, 2014 Fargo Davies Lenny Ohlhauser ohlhaul@fargo.k12.nd.us
   West Region February 8, 2014 Dickinson Guy Fridley guy.fridley@dickinson.k12.nd.us
Regions - B        
   Region 1 February 8, 2014 Lisbon Pat Adair patrick.adair.1@sendit.nodak.edu
   Region 2 February 8, 2014 Hillsboro Terry Baesler terry.l.baesler@sendit.nodak.edu
   Region 3 February 8, 2014 Bishop Ryan Chase Lee chass_lee@hotmail.com
   Region 4 February 8, 2014 New Salem Jerome Slag Jerome.Slag@sendit.nodak.edu
State  February 13, 14, 15, 2014 Bismarck  Jim Haussler jim_haussler@bismarckschools.org
  Class A Info & Results Class B Info & Results Dual Info & Results  

State Wrestling Tournament Schedule
Thursday, February 13

    7:30 AM     Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
    8:00 AM    Skin checks and Weigh-ins
    9:00 AM     Arena opens to public
    10:00 AM    A team duals first round
            plus B first individual round
        B team duals first round
            plus A first individual round
    5:00 PM    Arena opens to public
    6:00 PM    Parade of Athletes
    6:30 PM    A and B second individual round
Friday, February 14
    7:30 AM    Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
    8:00 AM     Weigh-ins
    9:00 AM     Arena opens to public
    10:00 AM    A and B first individual consolation round
        A and B second individual consolation round
        A and B team duals semi-finals plus B duals consolation
    4:00 PM    Arena opens to public
        Former champions check-in
    4:30 PM    Recognition of former champions
    5:00 PM    A & B individual semi-finals
        A & B team duals championship
           A & B team duals 3rd and 4th and B team duals 5th
Saturday, February 15    
    7:30 AM    Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
    8:00 AM     Weigh-ins
    9:00 AM     Arena opens to public
    10:00 AM    A and B third and fourth round consolation
        A and B place winners
    2:15 PM    Hall of Fame Recognition and Inductees
    3:00 PM    Individual Introductions/Championships
        Tournament awards at completion of wrestling
Dual Pairings:
Class A    Class B

    W-1 vs. E-4         2-1 vs. 4-2
    E-2 vs. W-3         3-1 vs. 1-2
    E-1 vs. W-4        1-1 vs. 3-2
    W-2 vs. E-3        4-1 vs. 2-2

Previous Champions

Click HERE for list of previous NDHSAA wrestling champions.

Updated 01/28/2014