Champions - Music


CLASS A OUTSTANDING PEROFROMERS 2015-16
Alto Clarinet Solo - Theresa Wanner, Mandan
Alto Sax Solo - Zachary L Fischer, West Fargo Sheyenne
Baritone Horn Solo - Anna Freidig, Mandan
B Flat Clarinet Solo - Kalena Taralson, Fargo South
Boys Vocal Ensemble - Bismarck High (John Ndabunguye, Sam Wolf, Gage Lee, Landon DeKrey, Zach Greff,)
Boys Vocal Ensemble - Fargo South (Zayd Amundson, Connor Wieers, Tyrese Childs, Spencer Prestegaard, Bill Risher, Austin Speicher, Tristian Ellenson, Evan Amundson, Thomas Smallarz, Jack Pifer, Cees Postema, Nathan Staigle)
Boys Vocal Solo - Randall Taylor, West Fargo
Boys Vocal Solo - Ryan Schlepp, West Fargo
Clarinet Ensemble -  Mandan (Sara Zachmeier, Connor Wieland, Theresa Wanner, Samantha Frank, Sarah Blotsky, Jennifer Ferderer, David Knoll, Trevor Murphy, Nicholas Rohrich)
Clarinet Ensemble - Wahpeton (Medora Good, Kailee Klein)
Flute Ensemble - Mandan (Sarah Curtiss, Leslie Miller)
Flute Ensemble - Fargo Davies (Karalyn Altendorf, Olivia Anas, Aubrie Heyer, Jadyn Huseby, Kayla Klein, Kallie Kreutz, Myckynzie Schroeder, Tirza Scott, Emma Shook, Jayden Van Peursem)
Flute Solo - Brenna J Kallod, West Fargo
Flute Solo - Padmanabha R Kavasseri, West Fargo
Flute Solo - Sarah Curtiss, Mandan
French Horn Solo - Aubrey Connolly, Grand Forks Red River
French Horn Solo - Jane Gowen, Bismarck Century
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Fargo South (Kathryn Weinmann, Erica Weinmann, Margrit Johannesson, Rachel Sorrells, Isabelle Henley)
Girls Vocal Solo - Marissa Mund, Bismarck Century
Girls Vocal Solo - Alanna Snortland, Fargo North
Girls Vocal Solo - Abigail Ingstad, Valley City
Girls Vocal Solo - Julie Ly, West Fargo
Mallet Solo - Andrew Haarsager, Fargo Davies
Marimba Solo - Jackson Data, Bismarck Century
Miscellaneous Mixed Musical Ensemble - Instrumental Fargo Davies (Jennifer Marsh, Seth Herman, Michelle Johnson, Katie McPherson)
Mixed Brass Ensemble - Mandan (Erik Porter, Gavin Miller, McKenna Quintus, Anna Freidig, Jackson Nagel)
Mixed String Ensemble - Grand Forks Red River (Jessica Folson, Lauren Craig)
Mixed String Ensemble - Minot (Natalie Couture, Sadie Ketteman, Mary Elizabeth Gamas, Shelby Huston)
Mixed Vocal Ensemble - Fargo South (Willow McDonald, Mercedes Wise, Erica Weinmann, Alyssa Hanninen, Rachel Sorrells, Chantel Ganser, Connor Wieers, Tristian Ellenson, Tyrese Childs, Nathan Staigle, Jack Pifer, Bill Risher)
Mixed Woodwind Ensemble - Mandan (Sarah Curtiss, Shae Skager, Sara Zachmeier, Emily Schmidt, Nathan Wanner)
Mixed Woodwind Ensemble - Fargo Davies (Isaac Weintraub, Danny Sun, Parish Halle, Ben Nelson, Sage Fogderud, Libby LeDoux, Nick Solem, Janelle Motl, Emily Stenhjem, Anna Wurzer, Rachel Danielson, Sara Danielson)
Oboe Solo - Meghan Andreachi, Fargo Davies
Percussion Ensemble - Jamestown (Nicholas Holben, Birttney Carpenter, Meredith Erickson, Nyah Johnson, Erik Wells Colin Beckstrand, Bailee Graves)
Percussion Ensemble - Fargo Davies (Andrew Haarsager, Neelay Patel Alex Wiitamaki)
Saxophone Ensemble - Bismarck Century (Kyler Alme, Jaden Braunagel, Morgan Seminary, Danie Thomssen)
Trombone Ensemble - Bismarck Century (Andrew Holen, Grant Peterson, Tiffany Peterson, Matt Strege)
Trombone Solo - Gabrielle Halliday, Grand Forks Red River
Trumpet Solo - Rachel Bandy, Bismarck Century
Trumpet Solo - Claire Johnson, Fargo South
Trumpet Solo - Augustus Tandberg, Grand Forks Central
Viola Solo - Lia Coyle, Fargo South
Violin Ensemble - Fargo Davies (Kaitlyn Knudsvig & Catherine Xu)
Violin Solo - Kaitlyn Knudsvig, Fargo Davies
 

 


CLASS B PERFORMERS 2015-16
B Flat Clarinet Solo - Glenburn – Rebecca Haller
Baritone Horn Solo - Lewis & Clark (Berthold) – Benjamin Helfrich
Baritone Sax Solo - Starkweather – Brenna Logie
Boys Vocal Ensemble - New Rockford-Sheyenne (Brayton Meehan, Gaius Arroyo, Jared Hartl, Nicholas Hovey, Micah Nicolai, Dustin Putney, Theodor Allmaras, Xavier Klocke, Pieter Louters)
Boys Vocal Solo - Enderlin – William Egan
Flute Solo - Central Cass – Cassie Bergh
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Cavalier (Nicole DeMars, Marly Holmquist, Brooklyn DeMars, Lauren Bjornson)
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Central Cass (Brittany Hiltner, Cassie Bergh, Beth Kensok)
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Enderlin (Brooke Michaelson, Twyla Gross, Hailey Swanson, Allison Bartholomay, Kelsey Marschke, Jacquelyn McCleary, Samantha Schlecht, Miranda Skramstad, Madison Bartholomay, Faith Christensen)
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Garrison (Bree Diffely, Leix Diffely, Sarah Lagge, Kaitlyn Holmes, Allison Nieuwenhuis, Delaney Peterson, Micaela Rud, Meghan Wyman, Kylee Kerzmann, Paige Lagge)
Girls Vocal Ensemble - Wyndmere (Monica Puetz, Catherine Manstrom, Allie Mauch)
Girls Vocal Solo - Central Cass – Cassie Bergh
Girls Vocal Solo - Central Cass – Brittany Hiltner
Girls Vocal Solo - Dickinson Trinity – Elizabeth Pavlicek
Girls Vocal Solo - New Rockford-Sheyenne – Adrianna Klocke
Miscellaneous Mixed Musical Ensemble Instrumental - Lisbon (Shelby Musland, Jason Sommerfeld, Connor Fitzgerald, Mya Jund, Emily Nelson, Jessamine Schell, Caemon Kelly)
Mixed Vocal Ensemble - Maddock (Micki Brandvold, Nora Duren, Mathias Follman, Braydon Follman, Gannon Griffin, Jessica Hill, Courtney Lauinger, Keringten Lee, Anthony Mahler, Kristi Medalen, Jaydin Risovi, Emily Sears)
Mixed Woodwind Ensemble - MLS-Mohall (Kayla Mortensen, Tanner Lembke, Fischer Ackerson)
Percussion Ensemble - North Star – (Peyton Halverson, Alyssa States, Mya Halverson, Macey Kvilvang, Kristin Murchie, Abi Oakland, Keaton Kvilvang, Cole Senkyr, Gavin Miller, Hunter Borstad, Gabbie Miller, Madison Borstad)
Saxophone Ensemble - Flasher (Colton Woodbury, Taylor Skretteberg, Megan Skretteberg, Cody Ruscheinsky)
Saxophone Ensemble - New Rockford-Sheyenne (Samantha Fite, Lauren Roscoe)
Trumpet Solo - North Border (Walhalla ) – Patrick Calvillo
Violin Solo - Hazen – Cole Dauenhauer

 

Updated 05/11/2016