Champions - Girls Track and Field


  GIRLS TRACK CHAMPIONS        
           
  First  Second      
1966 Minot                 Bowbells      
1967 Bowbells      Kindred      
1968 Bowbells            Minot & Tuttle (tied)      
1969 Tuttle Carpio      
1970 Mandan           Forman Sargent Central      
           
  CLASS A     CLASS B  
  First Second   First Second
1971 Valley City     Jamestown   Carpio & Tuttle  (Tied )  
1972 Minot Valley City   Hankinson Adams
1973 Valley City Dickinson   Hankinson Forman Sargent Central
1974 Valley City Fargo South   Michigan Lakota
1975 Dickinson Fargo North   Forman Sargent Central Raleigh St. Gertrude's
1976 Dickinson Fargo Shanley   Buffalo-Tower City Raleigh St. Gertrude's
1977 Dickinson Minot   Bowman Marion
1978 Minot Fargo North   Bowman Mayville-Portland
1979 Fargo North Fargo South   Bowman Cando
1980 Dickinson Langdon   Bowman South Heart
1981 Minot Bismarck   Cando Bowman
1982 Fargo South Bismarck   Bowman Berthold
1983 Bismarck Minot   Northwood, Linton & Larimore (tied for 1st)  
1984 Minot Bismarck   Linton Napoleon
1985 Mandan Bismarck   Langdon Linton
1986 GF Central Minot   Langdon Linton
1987 GF Central GF Red River   Beulah Center
1988 Minot Valley City & GF Central (tied)   Beulah New Rockford
1989 Minot Mandan   Harvey Center
1990 Dickinson Mandan   Bowman Larimore & Harvey (tied 2nd)
1991 Minot GF Central   Hazen Bowman
1992 Minot Mandan   Harvey New Rockford
1993 Minot Bismarck & Mandan (tied)    Hazen Harvey
1994 Minot Bismarck   Hazen Bowman
1995 Minot GF Red River   Hazen Bowman
1996 Minot GF Red River   Hazen Watford City
1997 Minot Mandan   Hazen Watford City
1998 GF Red River Fargo South   Hazen Carrington
1999 Century GF Red River   Carrington Lisbon
2000 GF Red River Minot   Carrington Killdeer
2001 Fargo South Mandan   Carrington Bowman & Underwood/Turtle Lake-Mercer (tied)
2002 Mandan Wahpeton   Carrington Kindred
2003 Fargo South Dickinson   Carrington Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan)
2004 Fargo South Century   Carrington Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan)
2005 Century Fargo South   Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan) Carrington
2006 Bismarck Fargo South   Bottineau Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan)
2007 Fargo South Bismarck   Benson County (Leeds Maddock/Minnewaukan)  Rugby
2008 Bismarck Century   Bowman County Rugby
2009 Bismarck Fargo South   Rugby Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan)
2010 Bismarck Fargo South   Benson County (Leeds/ Maddock/Minnewaukan) Hazen
2011 Century Minot   Rugby Velva/Drake-Anamoose
2012 Century Bismarck   Carrington Langdon/Munich
2013 Century Bismarck   Carrington Hazen
2014 Century Bismarck   Carrington Hazen
2015 Century Fargo Davies   Hazen Hillsboro/Central Valley
           
           

 

Updated 05/28/2015