Fargo South
Bruins

Fargo South High School

  • Physical Address
  • 1840 15th Ave S
  • Fargo, ND 58103
  • Mailing Address
  • 1840 15th Ave S
  • Fargo ND 58103

Mascot, Colors and School Song

  • Mascot
  • Bruins
  • Colors
  • Brown, Gold
  • School Song
  • On Wisconsin
  • Lyrics
  • ON, OH FARGO, ON OH FARGO SPEED RIGHT DOWN THAT LINE FIGHT A RACE, A MIGHTY PACE A VICTORY SURE THIS TIME RAH! RAH! RAH! ON, OH FARGO, ON OH FARGO FIGHT ON FOR YOUR FAME FIGHT, BRUINS, FIGHT AND WE WILL WIN THIS GAME!

Staff

Name Position Email
Mike Beaton Activities Director beatonm@fargo.k12.nd.us
Todd Olson Activities Director olsont1@fargo.k12.nd.us
Donna Lee Assistant Athletic Director leed1@fargo.k12.nd.us
Mike Beaton Athletic Director beatonm@fargo.k12.nd.us
Dr. Todd Bertsch Principal bertsto@fargo.k12.nd.us
Jennifer Schultz Staff schultj4@fargo.k12.nd.us
Vic Youngs Student Council youngsv@fargo.k12.nd.us
Dr. Jeff Schatz Superintendent schatzj@fargo.k12.nd.us
Cory Lehman Vice/Assistant Principal lehmanc@fargo.k12.nd.us

Sports & Activities

Sport/Activity Alignment Coach
Boys' Cross Country A Boys' Cross Country
Dustin Swanson
Girls' Cross Country A Girls' Cross Country
Jason Swier
Football East Region
Tyler Kosel
Girls' Golf (A) East Region
Sarah Storandt
Boys' Soccer East Region
Amer Vatres
Girls' Swimming and Diving East Region
Skip Fisher
Boys' Tennis East Region
Vic Youngs
Volleyball East Region
Andrea Butler
Boys' Basketball East Region
Mike Hendrickson
Girls' Basketball East Region
Jason Smedshammer
Gymnastics East Region
Kyrstin Filip
Boys' Ice Hockey East Region
Dean French
Girls' Ice Hockey Girls' Hockey
Kris Dougherty
Boys' Swimming and Diving East Region
'Pat' Thor Patrick Anderson
Wrestling East Region
Harvey Kruckenberg
Brian Woelfel
Baseball East Region
Donn Bryant
Cheerleading
Emily Cumings
Boys' Golf East Region
Kris Gillett
Girls' Soccer East Region
Shea Durham
David Weiler
Girls' Softball East Region
Molly Lundon
Girls' Tennis East Region
Jason Thiner
Boys' Track and Field East Region
To Be Announced (TBA)
Girls' Track and Field East Region
To Be Announced (TBA)
Debate Debate
Leah Juelke
Gayle Hyde
Music - Instrumental East Region
Sebastian Tackling
Music - Orchestra Orchestra
Tim Nelson
Music - Vocal East Region
Sara Lichtblau
Lauren Brandenburg
Play A Play
Kevin Kennedy
Speech East Region
Brooke Gustafson
Gayle Hyde
Student Congress Student Congress
Gayle Hyde