Boys' Basketball Tournament Information


State A Boys'/Girls' Basketball Tournament, Fargodome, March 12-14, 2015 - Todd Olson, manager

The 2015 NDHSAA sponsored State A Boys’/Girls’ Basketball Tournament will be held at the FargoDome, 1800 North University Drive, Fargo, on March 12-14. Todd Olson, Activities Director of Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

East Region basketball is scheduled for March 3, 6-7 and West Region basketball is slated for March 5-7 with the top 4 boys and girls teams from each region advancing to state competition on March 12.  State tournament action begins at 1:00 p.m. in the South Court at the FargoDome with the girls’ East Region 1st seed playing the West Region 4th seed.  Boys’ contests begin at 2:00 p.m. in the North Court at the FargoDome with East Region 1st seed meeting the West Region 4th seed.

Thursday March 12th and Friday March 13th provide afternoon sessions and evening sessions.  Saturday’s consolation action begins at 9:30 a.m.  Tournament play continues throughout the day concluding with the girls’ championship slated for 6:00 p.m. and boys’ title round beginning 30 minutes after the girls’ championship game concludes.

BASKETBALL-Boys & Girls Combined - A      
 A Regions        
   East Girls - East Boys' March 3, 6, 7, 2015 Grand Forks Alerus Mark Rerick mark.rerick@gfschools.org
   West March 5, 6, 7, 2015 Bismarck Civic Center Jim Haussler jim_haussler@bismarckschools.org
State A Boys & Girls March 12, 13, 14, 2015 Fargodome Todd Olson olsont1@fargo.k12.nd.us

State B Boys' Basketball Tournament, Bismarck Civic Center, March 19 - 21, 2015 - Jim Haussler, manager.

Click HERE for Fan Hotel Information

Click HERE for Boys' District Basketball Tournament Information

BASKETBALL - Boys        
   Region 1 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 NDSCS Thomas Dryburgh thomas.dryburgh@ndscs.com
   Region 2 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Grand Forks Betty John Hutchison john.hutchison@sendit.nodak.edu
   Region 3 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Jamestown Civic  Jim Roaldson jim.roaldson@sendit.nodak.edu
   Region 4 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Devils Lake Jason Wiberg jason.wiberg@dlschools.org
   Region 5 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Bismarck Civic Center Morgan Forness fornessm@shilohchristian.org
   Region 6 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Minot State Alton Nygaard alton.nygaard@sendit.nodak.edu
   Region 7 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Dickinson Trinity Ken Keller kkeller@ndsupernet.com
   Region 8 March 9, 10, 12, 2015 Williston State College Dan Artamenko dan.artamenko@willistonstate.edu
State B Boys March 19, 20, 21, 2015 Bismarck Civic Center Jim Haussler jim_haussler@bismarckschools.org

Previous Champions

CLICK HERE for list of previous NDHSAA boys' basketball champions.

Updated 03/04/2015