Volleyball Tournament Information


State Tournament

The 2017 North Dakota High School Activities Association Class A and Class B Volleyball State Tournament will be held November 16-18 at the Fargodome located at 1800 University Drive North, Fargo, ND 58102-2241. Todd Olson, Activities Director for Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

Click HERE for more tournament information, live stats and results.

Tournament Information:

  • The three-day event will begin Thursday, November 17 at 1:00 p.m. with Session 1 Class A and B action.
  • The tournament’s schedule will be double court for all but the championship matches on Saturday with Class B title match at 5 p.m. followed by Class A title match at 7 p.m.
  • After the first match of a session the next match will begin 25 minutes after the completion of the previous match, but not earlier than the scheduled time.
  • The NDHSAA has sponsored a state volleyball tournament since 1984. The Class B division was added in 1989.
  • The Class B tournament will be seeded by the head coaches of the eight qualifying teams via an electronic process.
  • Ticket prices (includes venue charges): Tournament Pass (Adult: $35, Student: $18); Daily Pass (Adult: $13, Student: $7)

Tournament Schedule:

SESSION 1 – Thursday, November 17 (Double Court):
A Court

1:00 p.m. – #1 East vs. #4 West
3:00 p.m. ­– #2 West vs. #3 East

B Court
1:00 p.m. – #2 Seed vs. (Second Random Draw)
3:00 p.m. – #3 Seed vs. (Third Random Draw)

SESSION 2 – Thursday, November 17 (Double Court):
A Court
5:00 p.m. – #1 West vs. #4 East
7:00 p.m. – #2 East vs. #3 West
B Court
5:00 p.m. – #1 Seed vs. (First Random Draw)
7:00 p.m. – #4 Seed  vs. #5 Seed

SESSION 3 – Friday, November 18 (Double Court): CONSOLATION
1:00 p.m. – Consolation Semifinal (Upper Bracket)
3:00 p.m. – Consolation Semifinal (Lower Bracket)

SESSION 4 – Friday, November 18 (Double Court): CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
5:00 p.m. – Championship Semifinal Matches (Upper Bracket)
7:00 p.m. – Championship Semifinal Matches (Lower Bracket)

SESSION 5 – Saturday, November 19 (Double Court):
11:00 a.m. – Seventh-Place Matches
1:00 p.m. – Consolation Championships
3:00 p.m. – Third-Place Matches

SESSION 6 – Saturday, November 19 (Single Court):
5:00 p.m. – Class A Championship
7:00 p.m. – Class B Championship

For more information on the NDHSAA State Volleyball Tournament, please visit:
http://www.ndhsaanow.com/tournaments/volleyball

List of past NDHSAA State Volleyball Champions:
http://www.ndhsaanow.com/champions/volleyball

NDHSAA Volleyball:
http://www.ndhsaa.com/athletics/volleyball

Distict Tournament Information available HERE

Region Tournaments

Regions - B

Region 1

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Lisbon

Pat Adair

pat.adair@k12.nd.us

Region 2

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Mayville State

Mike Moore

mike.moore@mayvillestate.edu

Region 3

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Ellendale

Matt Herman

mherman@ellendale.k12.nd.us

Region 4

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Devils Lake

Jason Wiberg

jason.wiberg@dlschools.org

Region 5

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Washburn

Pete Moe

pcmoe6@gmail.com

Region 6

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Minot Audi

Alton Nygaard

alton.m.nygaard@k12.nd.us

Region 7

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Dickinson Trinity

Gregg Grinsteinner

gregg.grinsteinner@k12.nd.us

Region 8

November 7, 8, 10, 2016

Watford City

Randy Cranston

rcranston@watford-city.k12.nd.us

 

 

 

 

Regions - A

East

November 8, 11, 12, 2016

Wahpeton

Mike McCall

mike.mccall@k12.nd.us

West

November 10, 11, 12, 2016

Minot

Mitch Lunde

mitch.lunde@minot.k12.nd.us

State A & B

November 17, 18, 19, 2016

Fargo

Todd Olson

olsont1@fargo.k12.nd.us

Previous Volleyball Champions

Click here for previous Volleyball Champions

Updated 12/02/2016