Volleyball Tournament Information


State Tournament

The 2017 North Dakota High School Activities Association Class A and Class B Volleyball State Tournament will be held November 16-18, 2017 at the Fargodome located at 1800 University Drive North, Fargo, ND 58102-2241. Todd Olson, Activities Director for Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

Live Results, History and Game Day Information

Tournament Information:

  • The three-day event will begin Thursday, November 16 at 1:00 p.m. with Class A and B action.
  • The tournament’s schedule will be double court for all but the championship matches on Saturday, November 18 with Class B title match at 5 p.m. followed by Class A title match at 7 p.m.
  • After the first match of a session the next match will begin 25 minutes after the completion of the previous match, but not earlier than the scheduled time.
  • The NDHSAA has sponsored a state volleyball tournament since 1984. The Class B division was added in 1989.
  • The Class B tournament will be seeded by the head coaches of the eight qualifying teams via an electronic process.
  • Ticket prices: Tournament Pass (Adult: $32+venue charge, Student: $15+venue charge); Daily Pass (Adult: $12+venue charge, Student: $6+venue charge)

Tournament Schedule:

Thursday, November 16 (Double Court):
A Court
1:00 p.m. – #1 East vs. #4 West
3:00 p.m. ­– #2 West vs. #3 East
5:00 p.m. – #1 West vs. #4 East
7:00 p.m. – #2 East vs. #3 West
B Court
1:00 p.m. – #2 Seed vs. 2nd Random Draw
3:00 p.m. – #3 Seed vs. 3rd Random Draw
5:00 p.m. – #1 Seed vs. 1st Random Draw
7:00 p.m. – #4 Seed vs. #5 seed
Friday, November 17 (Double Court):
CONSOLATION

1:00 p.m. – Consolation Semifinals (Upper Bracket)
3:00 p.m. – Consolation Semifinals (Lower Bracket)
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
5:00 p.m. – Championship Semifinal Matches (Upper Bracket)
7:00 p.m. – Championship Semifinal Matches (Lower Bracket)
Saturday, November 18 (Double Court):
11:00 a.m. – Seventh Place Matches
1:00 p.m. – Consolation Championships
3:00 p.m. – Third Place Matches
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES (Single Court):
5:00 p.m. – Class B Championship
7:00 p.m. – Class A Championship

Distict Tournament Information

Region Tournaments

Region Dates Location Manager
Regions - B    
Region 1 November 6-7-9, 2017 Oak Grove Brent Wolf
Region 2 November 6-7-9, 2017 Park River Aaron Schramm
Region 3 November 6-7-9, 2017 Hazelton-MB Tad Larson
Region 4 November 6-7-9, 2017 Devils Lake Jason Wiberg
Region 5 November 6-7-9, 2017 Shiloh Christian Brandon Lemer
Region 6 November 6-7-9, 2017 Minot Audi Alton Nygaard
Region 7 November 6-7-9, 2017 Dickinson Trinity Greg Grinsteinner
Region 8 November 6-7-9, 2017 Ray Ben Schafer
Regions - A    
East November 7-10-11, 2017 Fargo North Travis Christensen
West November 9-10-11, 2017 Mandan Mark Wiest
State A & B November 16-17-18, 2017 Fargodome Todd Olson

Previous Volleyball Champions

Updated 10/30/2017